Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data.

In order to provide our services, we obtain information about your personal and financial situation and may collect the following information:

  • Identity details:  such as your name, age, date of birth, gender and National Insurance number.
     
  • Personal and professional contact details:  this includes your e-mail, phone number, mobile number and address.
     
  • Financial information.

Our Privacy Policy is simple …

  • We keep all information you provide to us completely confidential, no matter how or why your provide it.
     
  • Only those employees we specifically employ with relevant business duties may access personal information and only to perform their duties.  They are strictly prohibited from any other use.
     
  • No personal information will be provided to any third party, except for in the unusual event that we are required to do so by law.
     
  • We are committed to complying with EU and UK data protection laws to the extent that they apply to our use of personal information.

Why we use personal data

We use our personal data in order to enable us to deliver our services in accordance with our contractual obligations, including the provision of administrative and technical support.  For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, when processing your personal data we are relying on the legal basis of:

  • Our contract with you

The information we collect and process is required for us to be able to perform our contractual obligations.  Should you fail to provide this information, we would not be able to deliver under the terms of our contract with you.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary.  We keep your contact information until we consider there is no need to provide administrative or technical support or until you request it to be erased. 

Recruitment privacy notice on retention

We also do not want to keep your data for any longer than is necessary.  For unsuccessful applicants, or those who do not accept any job offer we make, we will retain your data for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to a role, save for any criminal convictions data which will be retained only for a period of three months following our decision.  We retain your personal information for those periods so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment process in a fair and transparent way.  After this period, we will securely delete your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  The exception to this rule will be if you bring a legal claim during or after the recruitment process, when we will be legally obliged to keep the data for any period longer than three or six months until the completion of the legal claim.  If we wish to retain your personal information on file for longer than six months, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in the future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your data for a further fixed period on that basis. 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
     
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
     
  • Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
     
  • Object to processing of your personal data in particular ways, including processing based on the lawful basis of legitimate interests and direct marketing.  We do not use your data for direct marketing.
     
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
     
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or another party in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability, for example in a format that is structured, commonly used, and machine-readable.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.  Further details regarding these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Contract and complaints

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact us:

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.  You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website:

https://ico.org.uk/

 

PW Accountants Ltd
May 2018